Past Presidents

The Council of American Ambassadors is grateful for the outstanding leadership and service of its Presidents.

The individuals who have served as President of the Council of American Ambassadors are listed below.

  • Marvin Warner served as CAA President from 1983 to 1986.

  • William McC. Blair, Jr. served as CAA President from 1986 to 1989.

  • Robert D. Stuart, Jr. served as CAA President from 1989 to 1992.

  • Angier Biddle Duke served as CAA President from 1993 until April 1995.

  • William J. vanden Heuvel served as Interim CAA President from May through November 1995.

  • Ogden Reid served as CAA President from November 1995 until November 1999.

  • Keith L. Brown served as CAA President from November 1999 through 2004.

  • Bruce S. Gelb served as CAA President from 2005 until November 2009.

  • Charles T. Manatt served as CAA President from November 2009 through July 2011.

  • Abelardo L. Valdez served as Acting President and President from November 2010 until May 15, 2012, whereupon he retired from the Presidency. He was named President Emeritus by the Board of Directors effective May 16, 2012.